Andy Murray – Popular Tennis Player

Share/Bookmark

The best British tennis player had a reputation as an outsider for Federer, Djokovic and Rafael Nadal till this year (a magnificent victory in the US Open and gold medal in Olympic Singles). Andy Murray has an offensive and defensive baseline playing style. He can hit fundamental shots from anywhere on the court. He is well-known for his defensive capabilities and can turn a defense shot into an aggressive one.

Biography:

Nationality: GBR (Great Britain)
Birthdate: May 15, 1987
Birthplace: Dunblane, Scotland
Residence: London, England
Turned Pro: 2005
Plays: Right-handed
Height 6’3” (190 cm)
Weight 185 lbs (84 kg)

andy murray Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Mark Howard Photography

andy murray1 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Carine06

andy murray2 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Carine06

andy murray3 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: karlnorling

andy murray4 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Carine06

andy murray5 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Carine06

andy murray6 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Carine06

andy murray7 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: Carine06

andy murray8 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: mbevis

andy murray9 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: mbevis

andy murray10 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: mbevis

andy murray11 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: mbevis

andy murray12 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: lakwatsera

andy murray13 Andy Murray   Popular Tennis Player

credit: simonw92



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,



Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

Share/Bookmark

Rafa is now ranked as number one of singles tennis player world-wide. He has had nine tennis wins at the grand slam tour. Rafa won Gold Medal in men’s singles at 2008 Beijing Summer Olympics in 2008.

Name: Rafael Nadal
Date of birth: 3 June 1986
Place of birth: Manacor, Majorca, Spain
Birth name: Rafael Nadal Parera
Nickname: Rafa, El Toro, The King of Clay
Height: 6′ 1
Country: Spain
Plays: Left-handed, but is right-handed; two-handed backhand

Grand Slam Single Final Wins: 9
French open: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010
Wimbledon: 2008, 2010
Us Open: 2010
Australian Open: 2009

rafael nadal Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal1 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal2 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal3 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal4 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal5 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal6 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal7 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal8 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal9 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal10 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal11 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal12 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever

rafael nadal13 Rafael Nadal Best Tennis Player Ever



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,



Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

Share/Bookmark

The greatest hockey player of all-time celebrate 50th birthday. He played last game in NHL in 1999 and finished with more than 60 records in Profiliga. His successful career in Edmonton Oilers, Los Angeles Kings, Saint Louis Blues and New York Rangers ended. “The Great One” played in 1487 games, he scored 894 goals and 1963 assists and he obtained 2857 points.

NUMBER: 99
HEIGHT: 6′ 0″
WEIGHT: 185
Shoots: Left
BIRTHDATE: Jan 26, 1961
BIRTHPLACE: Brantford, ON, Canada

wayne gretzky Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky1 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky2 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky3 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky4 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky5 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky6 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky7 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky8 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky9 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky

wayne gretzky10 Happy 50th Birthday, Wayne Gretzky



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,



Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

Share/Bookmark

Federer currently holds 16 Grand Slam singles titles. He started his ATP career in July of 1998.

Birthdate: August 8, 1981 (29 years old)
Birthplace: Basel, Switzerland
Residence: Bottmingen, Switzerland
Height: 6’1” (185 cm)
Weight: 187 lbs (85 kg)
Plays: Right-handed

Top Grand Slam Wins (16):
Australian Open: 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010
French Open: 2009
Wimbledon: 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
US Open: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008,

roger federer Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer1 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer2 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer3 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer4 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer5 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer6 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer7 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer8 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer9 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer10 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player

roger federer11 Roger Federer No. 2 ATP Tennis Player



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,