The 88th Academy Awards Results

Share/Bookmark

Best Picture
Spotlight

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Best Actress
Brie Larson, “Room”

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Best Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Best Song
“Writings on the Wall” (Spectre)

Best Director
Alejandro G. Inarritu, “The Revenant”

Best Original Screenplay
Spotlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short

Best Costume Design
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Cinematography
The Revenant

Best Film Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Sound Mixing
Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina

Best Animated Short
Bear Story

Best Animated Feature
Inside Out

Best Documentary Short
A Girl in the River

Best Documentary Feature
Amy

Best Live Action Short
Stutterer

Best Foreign Language Film
Son of Saul

Best Score
The Hateful Eight

oscars 2016 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20161 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20162 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20163 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20164 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20165 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20166 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20167 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20168 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 20169 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 201610 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 201611 The 88th Academy Awards Results

oscars 201612 The 88th Academy Awards Results

credit: Disney | ABC Television Group



Tags: , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




The Complete Winners List – Oscars 2015

Share/Bookmark

Best actor
Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

Best actress
Julianne Moore for Still Alice

Best picture
Birdman

Best director
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman

Best supporting actor
JK Simmons for Whiplash

Achievement in costume design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Best foreign-language film
Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski

Best live-action short film
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Best documentary short subject
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Achievement in sound mixing
Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

Achievement in sound editing
American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Best supporting actress
Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

Achievement in visual effects
Interstellar – Paul J Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R Fisher

Best animated short film
Feast – Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

Best animated feature film
Big Hero 6

Best production design
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Achievement in cinematography
Birdman: Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in film editing
Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best documentary feature
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Best original song
Glory from Selma – Lonnie Lynn (Common), John Stephens (John Legend)

Best original score
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Original screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Adapted screenplay
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

oscars 2015 The Complete Winners List   Oscars 2015

credit: MULADAR NEWS



Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Oscars 2014 – Winners list

Share/Bookmark

The 86th Academy Awards took place Sunday 2 March at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The top winner for the night, however, was “Gravity” with seven awards. In addition to Alfonso Cuarón’s win for director, the film also won for visual effects, sound mixing, sound editing, cinematography, film editing and original score.

 

Best picture

12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

Best performance by an actor in a leading role
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Achievement in directing
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron

Original screenplay
Her, Spike Jonze

Adapted screenplay
12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Let It Go” from Frozen; Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
Gravity, Steven Price

Achievement in production design
The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

Achievement in film editing
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger

Achievement in cinematography
Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in sound editing
Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

Achievement in sound mixing
Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Best foreign-language film
The Great Beauty, Italy

Best documentary feature
20 Feet From Stardom, Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Best documentary short subject
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Best live-action short film
Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Achievement in visual effects
Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Best animated feature
Frozen

Best animated short film
Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Achievement in costume design
The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

oscars 2014 Oscars 2014   Winners list

credit: The Daring Librarian



Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




A Full List of Winners at The 2012 Oscars

Share/Bookmark

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
Best Picture: “The Artist”
Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, “Hugo”
Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schavo, “Hugo”
Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges, “The Artist”
Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland, “The Iron Lady”
Best Foreign Language Film: “A Separation”
Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, “The Help”
Best Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Best Sound Editing: Phillip Stockton and Eugene Gearty, “Hugo”
Best Sound Mixing: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley, “Hugo”
Best Documentary: “Undefeated”
Best Animated Feature: “Rango”
Best Visual Effects: “Hugo”
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource, “The Artist”
Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie, “Man or Muppet”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, “The Descendants”
Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
Best Live Action Short: “The Shore”
Best Documentary Short: “Saving Face”
Best Animated Short: “The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

oscars A Full List of Winners at The 2012 Oscars

credit: chickpokipsie



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles




Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Share/Bookmark

Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
James Franco in 127 Hours
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Colin Firth in The King’s Speech

oscar winners Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Actor in a Supporting Role
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in“The King’s Speech
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Christian Bale in The Fighter

oscar winners1 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Natalie Portman in Black Swan

oscar winners2 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Melissa Leo in The Fighter

oscar winners3 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Animated Feature Film
How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

oscar winners4 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Art Direction
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 -
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception -
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech -
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit -
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Alice in Wonderland –
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

oscar winners5 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Film Editing
Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

oscar winners6 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)

Cinematography
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Inception – Wally Pfister

Costume Design
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood

Directing
Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter – David O. Russell
The Social Network – David Fincher
True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper

Documentary (Feature)
Exit through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Inside Job – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Documentary (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl – Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Foreign Language Film
Biutiful – Mexico
Dogtooth – Greece
Incendies – Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) – Algeria
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)In a Better World – Denmark

Makeup
Barney’s Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
Coming Home from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)We Belong Together from “Toy Story 3\” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture
Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
127 Hours – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone – Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
Day Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) – Bastien Dubois
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)God of Love – Luke Matheny

Sound Editing
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Inception – Richard King

Sound Mixing
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
127 Hours – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
Toy Story 3 – Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone – Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The Social Network – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Another Year – Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception – Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
oscar32 Winners for the 83rd Academy Awards (Oscar 2011)The King ‘s Speech -Screenplay by David Seidler



Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


Relevant Articles